Piper v. Chris-Craft Industries, Inc.
[…] It contends that, in view of this bifurcated statutory origin, Chris-Craft need only be a purchaser of Piper stock to have standing under Rule 10b-6, since § 9 requires only that an aggrieved party have purchased or sold “any security” affected by the violation. 15 U. S. C. § 78i (e). Under this view, Chris-Craft’s failure to purchase Bangor Punta stock is irrelevant, since its purchases of Piper shares satisfied the “any security” requirement of § 9.

Unlike § 10 (b), however, § 9 provides an express cause of action for persons injured by unlawful market activities. 15 U. S. C. § 78i (e). Yet, that cause of action is framed specifically in favor of “any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction . . . ." Ibid. (Emphasis supplied.) Congress therefore focused in § 9 upon the amount actually paid by an investor for stock that had been the subject of manipulative activity. This is not, as we have seen, the gravamen of Chris-Craft’s complaint.