Citizens & Southern National Bank v. Bougas
[…] “All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”

See First Nat. Bank v. Williams, 252 U. S. 504 (1920), and Herrmann v. Edwards, 238 U. S. 107 (1915), for comments upon the history of these respective statutes.

Title 12 U. S. C. § 22 reads in part:

“The persons uniting to form such an association shall, under their hands, make an organization certificate, which shall specifically state:

“Second. The place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on, designating the State, Territory, or District, and the particular county and city, town, or village.”

The Supreme Court of Georgia, with one justice dissenting, denied certiorari. App. to Pet. for Cert. A8. Petitioner’s motion for reconsideration was also denied, with two justices dissenting. Id., at A9.

The Court long ago perceived a “local-action exception” to this rule. Casey v.