Citizens & Southern National Bank v. Bougas
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia is

Affirmed.

The word “located” appears in at least two other federal statutes concerning national banks:

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1394 provides:

“Any civil action by a national banking association to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, under the provisions of any Act of Congress relating to such associations, may be prosecuted in the judicial district where such association is located.”

And 28 U. S. C. § 1348 reads:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.

“All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”

See First Nat. Bank v. Williams, 252 U. S. 504 (1920), and Herrmann v. Edwards, 238 U. S. 107 (1915), for comments upon the history of these respective statutes.

Title 12 U. S. C. § 22 reads in part: