Citizens & Southern National Bank v. Bougas
[…] It is certainly not persuasive in itself, and our experience with the inexactitude of congressional language, an inexactitude that perhaps often is inevitable — see, for example, Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U. S. 1 (1976); Chemehuevi Tribe of Indians v. FPC, 420 U. S. 395 (1975) — does not convince us that much weight can be attached to the use of “any” and “the,” respectively, in § 94.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia is

Affirmed.

The word “located” appears in at least two other federal statutes concerning national banks:

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1394 provides:

“Any civil action by a national banking association to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, under the provisions of any Act of Congress relating to such associations, may be prosecuted in the judicial district where such association is located.”

And 28 U. S. C. § 1348 reads: