delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, the Court of Appeals’ decision in the present case marked the first appellate consideration of the issue.
A petition for mandamus had previously been denied. Pfizer Inc. v. Lord, supra.
Two judges dissented, believing that Congress, in passing the Sherman and Clayton Acts, did not intend to include foreign sovereigns within the scope of the term “person.” 550 F. 2d, at 400. Three judges in the majority also joined a concurring opinion noting the absence of controlling legislative history and urging congressional action. Id., at 399-400.
Section 7 of the Sherman Act was repealed in 1955 as redundant. § 3, 69 Stat. 283; see S. Rep. No. 619, 84th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1955).
The Sherman and Clayton Acts each provide that the word "person” “shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.”15 U. S. C. §§ 7, 12.
It is apparent that this definition is inclusive rather than exclusive, and does not by itself imply that a foreign government, any more than a natural person, falls without its bounds. Cf. Helvering v. Morgan’s Inc., 293 U. S. 121, 125 n. 1; United States v.