City of Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co.
[…] Helvering stated that “[w]hether the word ‘person’ or ‘corporation’ includes a state or the United States depends upon the connection in which the word is found,” 292 U. S., at 370, and held that “the state itself, when it becomes a dealer in intoxicating liquors, falls within the reach of the tax either as a ‘person’ under the statutory extension of that word to include a corporation, or as a ‘person’ without regard to such extension.” Id., at 371.

California held that a city and State are subject to §§ 16 and 17 of the Shipping Act, 1916, 39' Stat. 734, as amended, 46 U. S. C. §§ 815, 816, making unlawful certain practices of “person [s],” defined by § 1, 46 U. S. C. §801, as including “corporations, partnerships, and associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State . . . .”

The question of remedy can arise only if the District Court, on the *403Court of Appeals remand, determines that petitioners’ activities are prohibited by the antitrust laws.

Cf. Hospital Building Co. v. Rex Hospital Trustees, 425 U. S. 738, 740 (1976).