City of Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co.
[…] Louisiana Rev. Stat. Ann. §33:1334 (G) (West Supp. 1977) provides *415another illustration of the fact that a particular activity in which a subdivision technically has power to engage does not necessarily conform to, and may conflict with, state policy. Louisiana has authorized municipalities to create intergovernmental commissions as municipal instrumentalities jointly to construct and operate public services including utilities. §§33:1324, 33:1331-33:1334 (West Supp. 1977). Such commissions are, by definition, political subdivisions of the State. § 33:1334 (D) (West Supp. 1977). Section 1334 (G) nevertheless provides that “[n]othing in this Chapter shall be construed to grant an immunity to or on behalf of any [such] public instrumentality . . . from any antitrust laws of the state or of the United States.”

We reject petitioners’ fallback position that an antitrust claim will not lie for anticompetitive municipal action which, though not state directed, is lawful under state law. See Schwegmann Bros. v. Calvert Distillers Corp., 341 U. S. 384 (1951); Northern Securities Co. v.