United States v. Sotelo
[…] The net result of this perverse approach to an amendment to the Bankruptcy Act is to make nondis-chargeable a liability which might well have been dischargeable before Congress stepped in to alleviate some of the hardships resulting from the making of the debts of a bankrupt non-dischargeable. In the background of this remarkable decision is § 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code which imposes a “penalty” upon a “person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title.” 26 U. S. C. § 6672. Perhaps recognizing that this provision not only does not support its conclusion but seriously undermines it, the Court not surprisingly attempts to keep this provision in the background, addressing it only obliquely in a footnote where it summarily concludes, again in a