United States v. Sotelo
[…] There are lower court cases to the contrary. See cases cited ante, at 273 n, 6. This line of authority can be traced to Botta v. Scanlon, 314 F. 2d 392 (CA2 1963), however, where the plaintiff sought an injunction against the Internal Revenue Service to restrain the collection of the penalty imposed under § 6672. The court denied the injunction on the authority of the Anti-Injunction Act, which provides in pertinent part: “[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the , . . collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court . . . .” 26 U. S. C. § 7421 (a). The court held that this section applied to § 6672 penalties as well as taxes because § 6671 (a) of the Code provides: “[A]ny reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties , . . provided by this subchapter.” 26 U. S. C. § 6671 (a), But while there is clear statutory authority for treating a § 6672 penalty as a tax for purposes of administering the Internal Revenue Code, there is no authority for treating such a penalty as-a tax for purposes of the Bankruptcy Act.