dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Far more troublesome than the Court’s narrow holding- — -elk hunting in Montana is not a privilege or immunity entitled to protection under Art. IV, § 2, cl. 1, of the Constitution — -is the rationale of the holding that Montana’s elk-hunting licensing scheme passes constitutional muster. The Court concludes that because elk hunting is not a “basic and essential activit[y], interference with which would frustrate the purposes of the formation of the Union,” ante, at 387, the Privileges and Immunities Clause of Art. IV, § 2 — “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States” — does not prevent Montana from irrationally, wantonly, and even invidiously discriminating against nonresidents seeking to enjoy natural treasures it alone among the 50 States possesses.