Sanabria v. United States
[…] United States

Mr. Justice Stevens,

concurring.

Although I join the text of the Court’s opinion, I cannot agree with the dictum in footnote 23. It is true “that there is no statutory barrier to an appeal from an order dismissing only a portion of a count,” ante, at 69 n. 23, but it is equally true that there is no statutory authority for such an appeal. It necessarily follows — at least if we are faithful to the concept that federal courts have only such jurisdiction as is conferred by Congress — that the Court of Appeals had no jurisdiction of this appeal.

The Criminal Appeals Act, 18 U. S. C. § 3731 (1976 ed.), authorizes the United States to appeal an order of a district *79court “dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.” (Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, this statute does not encompass the present case.

Putting to one side the question whether an acquittal may properly be regarded as an order “dismissing an indictment” within the meaning of the statute, see United States v.