with whom Mr. Justice Brennan and Mr. Justice Marshall join, dissenting.
[…] There were no amendments to § 8, which is now codified in 43 U. S. C. §§ 372 and 383, when the project was reauthorized in 1962.
Furthermore, in amending the reclamation laws in 1972, Congress provided that except as otherwise indicated in the amendments, “the provisions of the Federal reclamation laws, and Acts amendatory thereto, are continued in full force and effect.” 43 U. S. C. § 421d (1970 ed., Supp. V). More specifically, § 421g stated that nothing in the amendments “shall be construed to repeal or limit the procedural and substantive requirements of sections 372 and 383 of this title.” *693There is no hint of disagreement with the construction placed on these sections in Ivanhoe, Dugan, Fresno, and Arizona.
Only the revisionary zeal of the present majority can explain its misreading of our cases and its evident willingness to disregard them.