Federal Communications Commission v. Pacifica Foundation
[…] Of special concern to the Commission as well as parents is the first point regarding the use of radio by children.” Id,., at 97.

Title 18 U. S. C. § 1464 (1976 ed.) provides:

“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

Section 303 (g) of the Communications Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 1082, as amended, as set forth in 47 U. S. C. § 303 (g), in relevant part, provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall—

“(g) . . . generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.”

Thus, the Commission suggested, if an offensive broadcast had literary, artistic, political, or scientific value, and were preceded by warnings, it might not be indecent in the late evening, but would be so during the day, when children are in the audience. 56 F. C. C. 2d, at 98.