Federal Communications Commission v. Pacifica Foundation
[…] *731In its memorandum opinion the Commission stated that it intended to “clarify the standards which will be utilized in considering” the growing number of complaints about indecent speech on the airwaves. Id., at 94. Advancing several reasons for treating broadcast speech differently from other forms of expression,2 the Commission found a power to regulate indecent broadcasting in two statutes: 18 U. S. C. § 1464 (1976 ed.), which forbids the use of “any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communications,”3 and 47 U. S. C. § 303 (g), which requires the Commission to “encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.”4