announced the judgment of the Court and delivered an opinion, in which Mr. Justice White and Mr. Justice Rehnquist joined.
[…] “16See, for example, 26 U. S. C. §3304 (a) (5), which from the start has provided:
“‘(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
“ '(A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
“'(B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;