Caban v. Mohammed
[…] Unless the decision to require the consent of only one parent is in itself constitutionally defective, which nobody has argued, the same interests that support that decision are sufficiently profound to overcome the appellant’s claim that he has been invidiously discriminated against, because he is a male.

I agree that retroactive application of the Court’s decision today would work untold harm, and I fully subscribe to Part III of Mr. Justice Stevens’ dissent.

New York Dom. Rel. Law § 111 (1) (d) (McKinney 1977) requires the consent of “any person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the adoptive child.”