concurring in the judgment.
[…] Alfred H. Mayer Co., supra, at 420-437.
Because of uncertainty as to its authority under the Thirteenth Amendment to enact the foregoing provisions, Congress in §§16 and 17 of the Enforcement Act of 1870, 16 Stat. 144, substantially re-enacted §§ 1 and 2 of the 1866 Act pursuant to § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, which had been ratified in the interim. Although § 8 of the 1870 Act provided for concurrent district and circuit court jurisdiction “of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under this act, except as herein otherwise provided,” § 18 re-enacted the 1866 Act by reference and provided that §§16 and 17 would be enforced according to the provisions of the 1866 Act. Further, § 6 of the 1870 Act made it a crime to conspire to deny any person “any right or privilege granted or secured ... by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” In contrast to § 17 (re-enacting § 2 of the 1866 Act), which criminalized only color-of-law deprivations of the specified rights of equality guaranteed by § 16, § 6 reached “all of the rights and privileges” secured by “all of the Constitution and all of the laws of the United States.”