Cannon v. University of Chicago
[…] Analogously, the Court has implied causes of action in favor of the United States in cases where the statute creates a duty in favor of the public at large. See Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United States, 389 U. S. 191, 200-202 (33 U. S. C. § 409: “It shall not be lawful [to obstruct navigable waterways] ”); United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U. S. 482 (same).

The only case that deviates from this pattern is Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U. S. 49, which involved Title I of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U. S. C. § 1302 (8): “No Indian tribe . . . shall deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws.” Martinez, however, involved an attempt to imply a cause of action in a virtually unique situation — i. e., against an Indian tribe, protected by a strong presumption of autonomy and self-government, as well as by a special duty on the part of the Federal Government to deal fairly and openly, and