delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The only statutory exception to this jurisdiction arises when the petitioner has failed to exhaust “the remedies available in the courts of the State.” §2254 (b). As was said in Fay with regard to petitions for certiorari under 28 U. S. C. § 1257 (3), direct appeals to this Court under § 1257 (2) are not “ ‘remedies available in the courts of the State.’ ” 372 U. S., at 436. Accordingly, there is no statutory requirement of an appeal to this Court as a predicate to habeas jurisdiction.
New York’s cautious contemporaneous-objection policy is embodied in N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §470.05 (2) (McKinney 1971):
“For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same’’ (emphasis added).
That policy is carefully limited by several statutory qualifications in addition to the one italicized above. First, the form of the “protest” is not controlling so long as its substance is clear. Ibid. Second, such protests may be made “expressly or impliedly.” Ibid.