Ybarra v. Illinois
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the searches of Ybarra and the seizure of what was in his pocket contravened the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments.11 Accordingly, the judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Appellate Court of Illinois, Second District, for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

The statute in question is Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, §108-9 (1975), which provides in full:

“In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:
“(a) To protect himself from attack, or
“ (b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.”

The warrant issued on March 1, 1976, did not itself authorize the search of Ybarra or of any other patron found on the premises of the Aurora Tap Tavern.