with whom Mr. Justice Powell and Mr. Justice Rehnquist join, dissenting.
[…] That provision by its own terms rather plainly requires at least a showing of negligence before a school district is rendered ineligible for ESAA funding.
In response, the Court argues that Congress enacted two different versions of the Stennis Amendment. Ante, at 146-147, n. 10. This argument is premised on the fact that the Conference Report indicated that § 703- (b), the section of the Stennis Amendment applicable to Title VI, was intended to restate and not to supersede a provision in Title VI, 42 U. S. C. §2000d-6, which provides:
“(a) It is the policy of the United States that guidelines and criteria established pursuant to Title VT of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . dealing with conditions of segregation by race, whether de jure or de facto, in *161the schools of the local educational agencies of any State shall be applied uniformly in all regions of the United States whatever the origin or cause of such segregation.
“(b) Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly to de jure segregation wherever found and such other policy as may be provided pursuant to law applied uniformly to de facto segregation wherever found.” (Emphasis added.)
The flaw in this argument is that the Conference Committee in no way indicated, as the Court seems to suggest, that § 703 (a), the section of the Stennis Amendment applicable to ESAA, was to be construed any differently than § 703 (b).
42 U. S. C. §2000d (emphasis added).