Norfolk & Western Railway Co. v. Liepelt
[…] New York Central R. Co., 51 Ill. 2d 428, 430, 283 N. E. 2d 230, 232, cert. denied, 409 U. S. 983 (1972), and since I believe the trial court correctly excluded evidence of the prospective tax liability of the deceased victim, I would affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court of Illinois.

The parties agree that these awards are not taxable. Of course, it would not be in the interest of either party to take the position that the award is taxable.

Respondent maintains that a wrongful-death award is within the exclusion of § 104 (a) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U. S. C. § 104 (a) (2), which provides that “gross income does not include . . . the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” Brief for Respondent 8-9, and n. 2. Petitioner, on the other hand, contends that a wrongful-death award is not, in the words of the statute, “received ... on account of personal injuries.”