delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Cf. Garment Workers v. Donnelly Garment Co., 304 U. S. 243, 249 (1938).
The lower federal courts have uniformly held that the “lived with” requirement violates the equal protection component of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. Gentry v. United States, supra; Jenkins v. U. S. Civil Service Comm’n, 460 F. Supp. 611 (DC 1978); Proctor v. United States, 448 F. Supp. 418 (DC 1977) (three-judge court); Tenny v. United States, 441 F. Supp. 224 (ED Mo. 1977); Myers v. Commissioners of Civil Service Comm’n, Civ. No. 8682 (SD Ohio, Aug. 8, 1977).
See 45 U. S. C. § 231e (c) (1) (i) (Railroad Retirement Act benefits payable in certain circumstances to “the widow or widower of the deceased employee who was living with such employee at the time of such employee’s death”); 42 U. S. C. § 416 (e) (Social Security Act in part defines legally adopted child as a person who “was at the time of such individual’s death living in such individual’s household”); 42 U. S. C. § 416 (h) (3) (A) (ii) (Social Security Act’s definition of qualified child is met in part when “such