Deposit Guaranty National Bank v. Roper
[…] I

Respondents, holders of credit cards issued on the “Bank-Americard” plan by petitioner Deposit Guaranty National Bank, sued the bank in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi, seeking to represent both *328their own interests and those of a class of similarly aggrieved customers. The complaint alleged that usurious finance charges had been made against the accounts of respondents and a putative class of some 90,000 other Mississippi credit card holders.

Respondents’ cause of action was based on provisions of the National Bank Act, Rev. Stat. §§ 5197, 5198, as amended, 12 U. S. C. §§ 85, 86. Section 85 permits banks within the coverage of the Act to charge interest “at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located.” In a case where a higher rate of interest than allowed has been “knowingly” charged, § 86 allows a person who has paid the unlawful interest to recover twice the total interest paid.1