Payton v. New York
[…] Id., at 975, 376 N. Y. S. 2d, at 780-781.

55 App. Div. 2d 859 (1976).

New York Crim. Proc. Law § 140.15 (4) (McKinney 1971) provides, with respect to arrest without a warrant:

“In order to effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter premises in which he reasonably believes such person to be present, under the same *579circumstances and in the same manner as would be authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five of section 120.80, if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest.”

Section 120.80, governing execution of arrest warrants, provides in relevant part:

“4. In order to effect the arrest, the police officer may, under circumstances and in a manner prescribed in this subdivision, enter any premises in which he reasonably believes the defendant to be present. Before such entry, he must give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof, unless there,is reasonable cause to believe that the giving of such notice will:
“(a) Result in the defendant-escaping or attempting to escape; or
“(b) Endanger the life or safety of the officer, or another person; or
“(c) Result in the destruction, damaging or secretion of material evidence.
“5. If the officer is authorized to enter premises without giving notice of his authority and purpose, or if after giving such notice he is not admitted, he may enter such premises, and by a breaking if necessary.”

App. 63-66.

56 App. Div. 2d 937, 392 N. Y. S. 2d 848 (1977). One justice dissented on the ground that the officers’ failure to announce their authority and purpose before entering the house made the arrest illegal as a matter of state law.

45 N. Y. 2d, at 309-310, 380 N. E. 2d, at 228.