Payton v. New York
[…] From this fact the court finds that exigent circumstances existed to justify noncompliance with section 178. The court holds, therefore, that the entry into defendant’s apartment was valid.” Id., at 975, 376 N. Y. S. 2d, at 780-781.

55 App. Div. 2d 859 (1976).

New York Crim. Proc. Law § 140.15 (4) (McKinney 1971) provides, with respect to arrest without a warrant:

“In order to effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter premises in which he reasonably believes such person to be present, under the same *579circumstances and in the same manner as would be authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five of section 120.80, if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest.”

Section 120.80, governing execution of arrest warrants, provides in relevant part:

“4. In order to effect the arrest, the police officer may, under circumstances and in a manner prescribed in this subdivision, enter any premises in which he reasonably believes the defendant to be present.