Whalen v. United States
[…] II

As has already been noted, rape and the killing of a person in the course of rape in the District of Columbia are separate statutory offenses for which punishments are separately provided. Neither statute, however, indicates whether Congress authorized consecutive sentences where both statutes have been offended in a single criminal episode. Moreover, the legislative history of those specific penal provisions sheds no light on that question.5 The issue is resolved, however, by an*691other statute, enacted iii 1970. That statute is § 23-112 of the District of Columbia Code (1973), and it provides as follows:

“A sentence imposed on a person for conviction of an offense shall, unless the court imposing such sentence expressly provides otherwise, run' consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such person for conviction of an offense, whether or not the offense (1) arises out of another transaction, or (2) arises out of the same transaction and requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” (Emphasis added.)