dissenting.
[…] This interpretation is consistent with both an ejusdem generis construction of the statute and its plain language. It is also supported by Congress’ apparent belief that it was extending court of appeals review only to the types of actions that EPA had been accustomed to publishing in the Federal Register. See n. 7, supra.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
PPG also had questions about compliance in the event that the standards were found to apply.
Title 40 CFR §60.5 (a) (1979) provides:
“When requested to do so by an owner or operator, the Administrator will make a determination of whether action taken or intended to be taken by such owner or operator constitutes construction (including reconstruction) or modification or the commencement thereof within the meaning of this part.”
The Court relies exclusively on this factor, along with the fact that the parties agree that the action is “final.” I would not place much reliance on the parties’ agreement, however, since they share a common interest in having the threshold jurisdictional question resolved in the affirmative.