delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In short, the Indian retailer’s business is to a substantial degree dependent upon his tax-exempt status, and if he loses that status his sales will fall off sharply.
Ill
We first address our jurisdiction to hear the State’s appeal. Two attacks are made upon that jurisdiction, one grounded in the intricacies of the now repealed statute governing three-judge district courts and the other having to do with the timing of the State’s appeal.
Under 28 U. S. C. § 1253, a direct appeal lies to this Court from an order granting or denying an injunction in a suit “required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” At the time the Yakima and Colville cases were filed, 28 U. S. C. § 2281 (1970 ed.) provided that: