delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] (Record 66-67.) Notations on the back of thé complaint indicate that Vitale pleaded not guilty, waived a jury trial, was found guilty, and fined.
Failing to reduce speed to avoid an accident is punishable by no more than 30 days in jail or by a fine of no more than $500. Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 95%, § 16-104 (a) (1975), and ch. 38, §§1005-9-1 and 1005-8-3 (1979).
At the time Vitale was prosecuted, § 9-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 9-3 (1973), provided:
“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly, (b) If the acts which cause the death consist of the driving of a motor vehicle, the person may be prosecuted for reckless homicide or if he is prosecuted for involuntary manslaughter, he may be found guilty of the included offense of reckless homicide.”
Section 3-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 3-3 (1979), provides: