delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] (c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsec*414tion (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges be tried separately.”
Section 3-4 (b) of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, §3-4 (b) (1979), provides in pertinent part:
“A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense, ... if such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution . . . was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3-3 of this Code (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge). . .