delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 9-3 (1973), provided:
“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly, (b) If the acts which cause the death consist of the driving of a motor vehicle, the person may be prosecuted for reckless homicide or if he is prosecuted for involuntary manslaughter, he may be found guilty of the included offense of reckless homicide.”
Section 3-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 3-3 (1979), provides:
“(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense, (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act. (c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsec*414tion (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges be tried separately.”
Section 3-4 (b) of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, §3-4 (b) (1979), provides in pertinent part: