delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] It is the existence of the Indian trader statutes, then, and not their administration, that pre-empts the field of transactions with Indians occurring on reservations.4
Nor is it relevant that appellant did not maintain a permanent place of business on the reservation. The Indian trader statutes and their implementing regulations apply no less to a nonresident person who sells goods to Indians on a reservation than they do to a resident trader. See 25 U. S. C. § 262 (“[a]ny person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation” subject to regulatory authority of Commissioner of Indian Affairs); 25 U. S. C. § 263 (“President is authorized ... to prohibit the introduction of goods . . . into the country belonging to any Indian tribe”); 25 U. S. C. § 264 (making it an offense for “[a]ny person” to introduce goods or to