with whom Justice Brennan joins, dissenting.
[…] D. C. 319, 331-332, 610 F. 2d 838, 850-851 (1979).
See D. Ginsburg, Regulation of Radio Broadcasting 294 (1979) (“An argument against the desirability of ‘diversity’ in broadcast programming is difficult to imagine”). See generally Note, A Regulatory Approach to Diversifying Commercial Television Entertainment, 89 Yale L. J. 694 (1980).
Section 303 (g) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 303 (g), directs the Commission to “encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.”
The Commission is authorized to promulgate “such rules and regulations . . . not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Act].” 47 U. S. C. §303 (r).
The majority argues, ante, at 601, n. 44, that although the Court considered the presence of a “safety valve” procedure in upholding the rules challenged in National Broadcasting Co. v. United States and United States v.