with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Marshall join, dissenting.
[…] III). At the end of each fiscal year, a portion of these revenues is to be distributed to the counties in which the refuges are located. In the case of “any reserve area,” expressly defined as “land withdrawn from the public domain” for wildlife refuge purposes, § 715s (g) (3), the allocation to the county is 25% of net receipts. § 715s (c)(2). Alternative formulas are specified for refuges created out of “fee areas.” § 715s (c)(1). Net receipts remaining after the payments to counties “shall be transferred to the Migratory Bird Conservation Fund for use in the acquisition of suitable areas for migratory bird refuges.” §715s(e). The statute draws no distinction between mineral revenues and receipts from other natural resources or between revenues from “acquired” lands and those from “reserved” lands.