with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Marshall join, dissenting.
[…] But it is not important to decide today what the true rule for apportionment of mineral resources from refuge lands was before 1964. And, contrary to the Court’s assertion, I do not do so here, and “explai[n] that Congress added 'minerals’ ... to reaffirm” that the 1935 Act already controlled the disposition of oil revenues from reserved refuge lands. Ante, at 268, n. 10. In 1964, Congress did not have to resolve the question of what the law had been before; its concern was properly with the future. Ideally, it could have prefaced § 715s with the language “notwithstanding any other provision of law.” But it did not. Instead, it introduced an entirely unambiguous prospective rule with the phrase: “Beginning with the next full fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter . . . .” At least for me, it needed to do no more.