delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id., at 557.
The Government argues that the Court of Claims erred in concluding that a consequence of the Government’s position is that no one will receive the percentage depletion deduction. See 221 Ct. Cl. 246, 251, 602 F. 2d 348, 351; Brief for United States 22-23. This argument is not persuasive.
Under § 631 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code, the lessor is required to treat his royalty income as a capital gain and is not entitled to claim a percentage depletion deduction. Section 631 (c) provides in pertinent part:
“In the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), or iron ore mined in the United States, held for more than 1 year before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such coal or iron ore, the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such coal or iron ore and the adjusted depletion basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for the taxable year under section 272 shall be considered as though it were a gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal or iron ore. Such owner shall not be entitled to the allowance for percentage depletion provided in section 618 with respect to such coal or iron ore. This subsection shall not apply to income realized by any owner as a co-adventurer, partner, or principal in the mining of such coal or iron ore, and the word 'owner’ means any person who owns an economic interest in coal or iron ore in place, including a sublessor.” 26 U. S. C. § 631 (c) (1976 ed., Supp. Ill) (emphasis added).
Unlike the percentage depletion deduction, the capital gains treatment required by § 631 (c) is directly related to the lessor’s capital investment in the mine.