delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Bull. 179.
See n. 1, supra.
The Court early recognized that lessees had an economic interest in the mines:
“It is, of course, true that the leases here under review did not convey title to the unextracted ore deposits . . . ; but it is equally true that such *580leases, conferring upon the lessee the exclusive possession of the deposits and the valuable right of removing and reducing the ore to ownership, created a very real and substantial interest therein. . . . And there can be no doubt that such an interest is property.” Lynch v. Alworth-Stephens Co., 267 U. S. 364, 369.
Treas. Reg. §1.611-1 (b), 26 CFR § 1.611-1 (b) (1980).
The regulation provides an example of such an “economic advantage”:
“[A]n agreement between the owner of an economic interest and another entitling the latter to purchase or process the product upon production or entitling the latter to compensation for extraction or cutting does not convey a depletable economic interest.” Ibid.
The Court listed the seven factors in this paragraph: