delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] *214Like the TILA, however, the 1980 Act does not define the term “security interest.”
The 1980 Act provides that all implementing regulations must be promulgated at least one year prior to the effective date of the Act and that any creditor may comply with the revised regulations prior to the effective date of the Act. § 625, 94 Stat. 185-186. The Board accordingly revised Regulation Z, effective April 1, 1981, but with compliance being optional until April 1, 1982. 46 Fed. Reg. 20848 (1981). Section 226.18 (m) of revised Regulation Z requires the creditor to disclose in connection with closed-end consumer credit transactions
“[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type.” Id., at 20903.
Section 226.2 (a) (25) defines the term “security interest” as follows:
“ ‘Security interest’ means an interest in property that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by state or federal law.