delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Milhollin, 444 U. S. 555 (1980), absent some obvious repugnance to the statute, the Board’s regulation implementing this legislation should be accepted by the courts, as should the Board’s interpretation of its own regulation. We discern no such repugnance with any provision in the TILA.
The purpose of the TILA is to promote the “informed use of credit” by consumers. 15 U. S. C. § 1601. See Ford *220Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, supra, at 559, 568; Mourning v. Family Publications Service, Inc., 411 U. S. 356, 363-368 (1973). Congress sought to assure “a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him.” 15 U. S. C. § 1601.
The TILA was enacted in May 1968. As originally drafted, the House and Senate truth-in-lending bills focused primarily on the cost of credit.17 Neither bill required disclosure of security interests acquired by a creditor in connection with a consumer credit transaction.