delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] However, the applicable Federal Reserve Board regulations provide:
“All of the [required] disclosures shall be made together on either:
“(1) The note or other instrument evidencing the obligation on the same side of the page and above the place for the customer’s signature; or
“(2) One side of a separate statement which identifies the transaction.” 12 CFR §226.8 (a) (1980).
See also 12 CFR §226.8 (b)(5) (1980). Petitioners do not challenge the validity or applicability of this regulation.
Section 105 of the TILA, as set forth in 15 U. S. C. § 1604, provides:
“The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. These regulations may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.”