dissenting.
[…] No vehicle may be driven over, across, or within any such dividing space, barrier, or section, except through an opening in the physical barrier, or dividing section, or space, or at a cross-over or intersection as established by public authority.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, §9-3 (a) (1979). This statute provides:
“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly, except in cases in which the cause of the death consists of the driving of a motor vehicle, in which case the person commits reckless homicide.”
App. to Pet. for Cert. 2d. The State’s first bill of particulars listed “driving across the center line and median strip” as reckless conduct. However, the trial court granted the State leave to amend that bill, and the State struck that item except with respect to causation.