United States Postal Service v. Council of Greenburgh Civic Associations
[…] Justice Brennan,

concurring in the judgment.

I concur in the judgment, but not in the Court’s opinion. I believe the Court errs in not determining whether § 1725 is a reasonable time, place, and manner restriction on appellees’ exercise of their First Amendment rights, as urged by the Government, and in resting its judgment instead on the conclusion that a letterbox is not a public forum. In my view, this conclusion rests on an improper application of the Court’s precedents and ignores the historic role of the mails as a national medium of communication.

I

Section 1725 provides:

“Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such offense be fined not more than $300.” 18 U. S. C. § 1725.