United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co.
[…] For each of these tax years, however, § 1561 of the Code limited the members of a “controlled group” of corporations to a single shared surtax exemption. Amendments to the Code in 1978 replaced the surtax exemption with a graduated five-step tax rate structure on taxable corporate income. 26 U. S. C. § 11 (1976 ed., Supp. III). Now members of a controlled group must share a single rate schedule. 26 U. S. C. § 1561(a) (1976 ed., and Supp. III).

The full text of § 1563(a)(2) is:

“Brother-sister controlled group
“Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (within the meaning of subsection (d)(2)) stock possessing—
“(A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of the stock of each corporation, and