United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co.
[…] Even if this example were read to suggest that a transferor “controls,” within the meaning of § 1551(b)(2), a transferee although the persons owning 80 percent of the transferor do not each own stock in the transferee, the example would be inapplicable to § 1563(a)(2) because, as the Tax Court has pointed out, there is no method for determining which brother-sister corporation is to be regarded as the transferor and which as the transferee. See Fairfax Auto Parts of Northern Virginia, Inc., 65 T. C., at 807. See also Bonovitz, Brother-Sister Controlled Groups under Section 1563: The 80 Percent Ownership Test, 28 Tax Lawyer 511, 524, 528-530 (1975).

Section 414(b) provides in relevant part that “all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer.”