United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co.
[…] The full text of the Treasury Regulation is:

“Brother-sister controlled group.
“(i) The term ‘brother-sister controlled group’ means two or more corporations if the same five or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (directly and with the application of the rules contained in paragraph (b) of § 1.1563-3), singly or in combination, stock possessing—
“(a) At least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of the stock in each corporation; and