United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co.
[…] Reg. § 1.1563-l(a)(3), 26 CFR § 1.1563-1(a)(3) (1981), is that the “term ‘brother-sister controlled group’ means two or more corporations if the same five or fewer persons . . . own . . . singly or in combination” the two prescribed percentages of voting power or total value.3 The question presented is whether the regulatory interpretation — that the statutory definition is met by the ownership of the prescribed stock by five or fewer persons “singly or in