dissenting.
[…] If the fact that Smith had applied for a job had been promptly disclosed, respondent’s jury trial right could have been protected.
If disclosure had been made during trial, the parties might simply have agreed that Smith should be replaced with one of *242the alternates. Such an agreement was reached with respect to juror Bethel. The trial judge might also have exercised his power under N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §270.35 (McKinney 1971), which provides that “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before its rendition of a verdict the court is satisfied, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve ... , or that a juror has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ... , the court may, if an alternative juror . . . is available for service, discharge such trial juror and order that he be replaced.”23 Both of these simple remedies would have eliminated the possibility of juror bias.