G. D. Searle & Co. v. Cohn
[…] I

Respondents, Susan and Walter Cohn, are husband and wife. In 1963, Susan Cohn suffered a stroke. Eleven years later, in 1974, the Cohns sued petitioner, G. D. Searle & Co., in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Essex County, alleging that Susan Cohn’s stroke was caused by her use of an oral *406contraceptive manufactured by petitioner.1 Petitioner was served under New Jersey’s long-arm rule, N. J. Ct. Rule 4:4-4(c)(l) (1969). Petitioner removed the suit to federal court and thereafter moved for summary judgment based upon New Jersey’s 2-year statute of limitation, N. J. Stat. Ann. §2A:14-2 (West 1952), governing an “action at law for an injury to the person caused by . . . wrongful act.” Respondents countered with § 2A: 14-22. That section tolls the statute of limitation for a cause of action against a foreign corporation that “is not represented” in New Jersey “by any person or officer upon whom summons or other original process may be served.”2