dissenting.
[…] The regulations governing the administration of the Act reflect the method chosen by the agency charged with administering the Act for addressing the practical problems of issue narrowing that inevitably arise in the course of administrative proceedings. In addition to the prehearing conference report, which sets, forth the issues for the hearing, the parties are required to submit a prehear-ing statement defining the issues to be considered. See §702.317. Nevertheless, the employee’s failure to raise a particular issue at the prehearing conference, or in his prehearing statement, does not preclude him from raising that issue at the formal hearing. See § 702.336(a). In addition, “[a]t any time prior to the filing of the compensation order. . . the administrative law judge may in his discretion” reopen the hearing to consider a new issue. § 702.336(b).7