dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I
Section 20(a) of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U. S. C. § 920(a), provides that “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat [a] claim [for compensation] comes within the provisions of this chapter.” The central issue before us is whether this provision requires the employer in a compensation hearing to offer “substantial evidence” refuting the existence of a causal relationship between a compensation claimant’s injury and his employment.