dissenting.
[…] For example, the regulations provide that “[t]he order in which evidence and allegations shall be presented and the procedures at the hearings generally. . . shall be in the discretion of the administrative law judge and of such nature as to afford the parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing.” 20 CFR § 702.338 (1981). That same regulation provides that “[i]f the adminstrative law judge believes that there is relevant and material evidence available which has not been presented at the hearing, he may ... at any time, prior to the filing of the compensation order, reopen the hearing for the receipt of such evidence.”