delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Jackson, 13 Pet. 498, 517 (1839); emphasis added by Corvallis Court).
In relevant part, § 5(a) of the Act, 62 Stat. 32, 43 U. S. C. § 1313(a), excepts from the grant to the States
“all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto,. . . title to which has been lawfully and expressly acquired by the United States . . . and ... all lands expressly retained by or ceded to the United States when the State entered the Union . . . .”
Although “accretions” are expressly mentioned only in connection with federal “acquired lands,” accretions to retained lands should be similarly excepted from the grant to the States. Former Solicitor General Cox, in an opinion approved by the Attorney General, explained: