delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] V
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that §16A, as construed by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, vio*611lates the First Amendment to the Constitution.27 Accordingly, the judgment of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court is
Reversed.
Massachusetts Gen. Laws Ann., ch. 278, § 16A (West 1981), provides in pertinent part:
"At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest, carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed, . . . the presiding justice shall exclude the general public from the court room, admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case.”
“The court caused a sign marked ‘closed’ to be placed on the courtroom door, and court personnel turned away people seeking entry.” Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 379 Mass. 846, 848, 401 N. E. 2d 360, 362-363 (1980) (footnote omitted).