with whom Justice Marshall and Justice Blackmun join, and with whom Justice White joins as to Part I, dissenting.
[…] See, e. g., Chapa v. Whittle, 536 S. W. 2d 681 (Tex. Civ. App. 1976). It is thus clear that the prohibition on legislative campaigns in § 19 furthers in no substantial way the State’s asserted interest in fidelity to legislative policy. In short, I can discern neither in the appellants’ argument nor in the plurality’s hypothesis any rational basis for the discriminatory burden placed upon this class of potential candidates.
I turn now to Art. XVI, § 65. That section applies only to persons holding any of approximately 16 enumerated offices.6 With respect to persons holding these offices, Art. XVI, § 65, provides:
“[I]f any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed *984one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held
Other officeholders, performing similar if not identical duties, are not within the reach of this or any similar restriction and are thus free to campaign for one office while holding another.