with whom Justice Marshall and Justice Blackmun join, and with whom Justice White joins as to Part I, dissenting.
[…] The plurality posits an additional justification not asserted by the State for § 19: That section also discourages certain officeholders “from vacating their current terms of office.” Ante, at 968. But neither the State nor the plurality offers any justification for differential treatment of various classes of officeholders, and the search for such justification makes clear that the classifications embodied in these provisions lack any meaningful relationship to the State’s asserted or supposed interests.
Article III, § 19, provides:
“No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this state, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.”
And the Texas Election Code provides that persons ineligible to hold an office shall not be permitted to campaign for that office. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann., Arts. 1.05, 1.06 (Vernon Supp. 1982). Article III, § 19, creates, in effect, two classes of officeholders.