dissenting.
[…] See also Queenside Hills Realty Co. v. Saxl, 328 U. S. 80 (1946) (upholding constitutionality of New York fire sprinkler provision).
These statutes specify in far greater detail than §828 what types of physical facilities a New York landlord must provide his tenants and where he must provide them. See, e. g., N. Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 75 (McKinney 1974) (owners of multiple dwellings must provide “proper appliances to receive and distribute an adequate supply of water,” including “a proper sink with running water and with a two-inch waste and trap”); § 35 (owners of multiple dwellings with frontage exceeding 22 feet must provide “at least two lights, one at each side of the entrance way, with an aggregate illumination of one hundred fifty watts or equivalent illumination”); §50-a(2) (Supp. 1981-1982) (owners of Class A multiple dwellings must provide intercommunication system “located at an automatic self-locking door giving public access to the main entrance hall or lobby”).
Apartment building rooftops are not exempted.