dissenting.
[…] Apartment building rooftops are not exempted. See §62 (landlords must place parapet walls and guardrails on their roofs “three feet six inches or more in height above the level of such area”).
Indeed, appellant’s counsel made precisely this claim at oral argument. Urging the rule which the Court now adopts, appellant’s counsel suggested that a taking would result even if appellant owned the cable.