Pillsbury Co. v. Conboy
[…] concurring in the judgment.

In this case, we are asked to decide whether a witness who has testified before a federal grand jury pursuant to a grant of use immunity, 18 U. S. C. §§6001-6005, may be forced to testify about the same events in a subsequent civil deposition, despite his assertion of his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. I agree with the Court’s conclusion that he may not be forced so to testify. Because I reach this conclusion only by a different route, I write separately to explain my views.

The statute authorizing grants of use immunity, 18 U. S. C. § 6002, provides that a witness may be ordered to testify despite his claim of a Fifth Amendment privilege, but “no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case” (with stated limited exceptions). The Court notes that the parties in this case “make their arguments in terms tracking those of the statute— whether the deposition testimony is ‘derived from’ the prior testimony.”