Jefferson County Pharmaceutical Ass'n, Inc. v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] Section 2(f), 15 U. S. C. § 13(f), provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section.”

Section 13c provides:

“Nothing in [the Robinson-Patman Act] shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit.”

“State purchases” are defined as sales to and purchases by a State and its agencies.