United States v. Hasting
[…] United States, 149 U. S. 60 (1893). There the Court held that a new trial must be granted when the jury hears “comment, especially hostile comment, upon [the] failure [to testify],” id., at 65, in order to effectuate the congressional policy underlying the statute. See also Bruno v. United States, 308 U. S. 287 (1939).

The court’s opinion and order failed to describe or decide respondents’ remaining contentions. Nor were these claims presented in the parties’ briefs to this Court.

Arguably, the Court of Appeals also ignored 28 U. S. C. § 2111, which provides that “[o]n the hearing of any appeal . . . , the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”

Justice Stevens may well be correct that the prosecutor’s argument was permissible comment. The question on which review was granted assumed that there was error and the question to be resolved was whether harmless-error analysis should have applied. Pet. for Cert. (I).