First National City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba
[…] This Court granted certiorari. 459 U. S. 942 (1982). We reverse, and remand the case for further proceedings.

II

A

As an initial matter, Bancec contends that the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, 28 U. S. C. §§ 1602-1611 (FSIA), immunizes an instrumentality owned by a foreign government from suit on a counterclaim based on actions *620taken by that government. Bancec correctly concedes that, under 28 U. S. C. § 1607(c),7 an instrumentality of a foreign state bringing suit in a United States court is not entitled to immunity “with respect to any counterclaim ... to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the [instrumentality].” It contends, however, that as a substantive matter the FSIA prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality owned and controlled by a foreign government responsible for actions taken by that government.

We disagree.