First National City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba
[…] Pointing out that 28 U. S. C. § 1606, see supra, at 620, contains language identical to the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U. S. C. § 2674, Bancec also contends alternatively that the FSIA, like the FTCA, requires application of the law of the forum State — here New York — including its conflicts principles. We disagree. Section 1606 provides that “[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity . . . , the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” Thus, where state law provides a rule of liability governing private individuals, the FSIA requires the application of that rule to foreign states in like circumstances. The statute is silent, however, concerning the rule governing the attribution of liability among entities of a foreign state.