First National City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba
[…] Assuming this to be true, it is of no moment. The Ministry of Foreign Trade is no different than the Government of which its minister is a member.” 505 F. Supp., at 425 (emphasis in original).

In a footnote, the Court of Appeals referred to Bancec’s dissolution and listed its successors, but its opinion attached no significance to that event. 658 F. 2d, at 916, n. 4.

In relevant part, 28 U. S. C. § 1607 provides:

“In any action brought by a foreign state ... in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—
“(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.”

As used in 28 U. S. C. § 1607, a “foreign state” includes an "agency or instrumentality of a foreign state . . . .” 28 U. S. C. § 1608(a).

Section 1607(c) codifies our decision in National City Bank v. Republic of China, 348 U. S. 356 (1955). See H. R. Rep. No. 94-1487, p. 23 (1976).