The language of the statute is consistent with this tripartite analysis. The jury is instructed to “deliberate and render an advisory sentence to the court, based upon the following matters:
“(a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in subsection (5);
*962“(b) Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist as enumerated in subsection (6), which outweigh the aggravating circumstances found to exist; and
“(c) Based on these considerations, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death.” Fla. Stat. §921.141(2) (1977).
Similarly, the trial court must impose life unless he makes certain findings, though the statute does not require him to impose death if he does make these findings:
“(a) That sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in subsection (5), and
“(b) That there are insufficient mitigating circumstances, as enumerated in subsection (6), to outweigh the aggravating circumstances.” Fla. Stat. §921.141(3) (1977).
With regard to the third stage, Florida case law appears to have evolved over time.