There is no contention that the State’s plan discriminates between men and women when an employee contributes to
[…] And our holding was limited expressly to the precise issue before us. We stated that “[although we conclude that the Department’s practice violated Title VII, we do not suggest that the statute was intended to revolutionize the insurance and pension industries.” Ibid.
The Court in Manhart had good reason for recognizing the narrow reach of Title VII in the particular area of the insurance industry. Congress has chosen to leave the primary responsibility for regulating the insurance industry to the respective States. See McCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat. 33, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 1011 et seq.5 This Act reflects the *1100long-held view that the “continued regulation ... by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest.” 15 U. S. C. § 1011; see SEC v. National Securities, Inc., 393 U. S. 453, 458-459 (1969).