National Labor Relations Board v. Bildisco & Bildisco
[…] In addition, it has been widely held that an employer generally may not make unilateral changes in matters that are mandatory subjects of bargaining even after a collective-bargaining agreement has expired. See, e. g., Peerless Roofing Co. v. NLRB, 641 F. 2d 734, 735 (CA9 1981); Clear Pine Mouldings, Inc. v. NLRB, 632 F. 2d 721, 729 (CA9 1980); Hinson v. NLRB, 428 F. 2d 133, 136 (CA8 1970).

Section 2(2), 29 U. S. C. § 152(2), defines the term “employer” to include “any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly.” A trustee or a debtor in possession is a “person” within the meaning of § 2(2) as § 2(1) of the NLRA, 29 U. S. C. § 152(1), defines “person” to include “trustees in cases under Title 11 [which governs bankruptcy], or receivers.”