National Labor Relations Board v. Bildisco & Bildisco
[…] Any employee who engages in a strike within any notice period specified in this subsection, or who engages in any strike within the appropriate period specified in subsection (g) of this section, shall lose his status as an employee of the employer engaged in the particular labor dispute, for the purposes of sections 158,159, and 160 of this title, but such loss of status for such employee shall terminate if and when he is reemployed by such employer.” 29 U. S. C. § 158(d).

See n. 4, supra, for the complete text of this portion of § 8(d).

Because §8(d) begins by defining the collective bargaining as the “obligation ... to meet. . . and confer . . . with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment” (emphasis added), we held that *538notiee and waiting period requirements of § 8(d) are applicable to a modification only when it “changes a term that is a mandatory rather than a permissive subject of bargaining.” Chemical Workers v. Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., 404 U. S. 157, 185 (1971).