National Labor Relations Board v. Bildisco & Bildisco
[…] Section 365 provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in sections 765 and 766 of this title and in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the trustee, subject to the court’s approval, may assume or reject any exec-utory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor.” 11 U. S. C. § 365(a) (1982 ed.).

Under § 1101 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U. S. C. § 1101 (1982 ed.), the debtor in possession is the debtor in any case in which “no person has qualified and is serving as a trustee.” 1 A. Herzog & L. King, Bankruptcy Code § 1101, p. 452 (1983). Section 1107 provides that “[sjubject to . . . such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers” of a reorganization trustee other than the right to compensation.