delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] C. § 1301 et seq.3 International air carriers are required to file tariffs with the CAB specifying “in terms of lawful money of the United States” the rates and conditions of their services, including the cargo liability limit that they claim.4 The Act forbids any carrier to charge a “greater or less or different com*248pensation for air transportation, or for any service in connection therewith, than the rates, fares, and charges specified in then currently effective tariffs . . . ,”5 The CAB, for its part, is empowered to reject any tariff that is inconsistent with the FAA or CAB regulations. 49 U. S. C. § 1373(a). CAB powers are to be exercised “consistently with any obligation assumed by the United States in any treaty, convention, or agreement that may be in force between the United States and any foreign country or foreign countries . . . .” 49 U. S. C. § 1502.
During the first 44 years of the United States’ adherence to the Convention there existed an “official” price of gold in the United States, and the CAB’s task of supervising carrier compliance with the Convention’s liability limit was correspondingly simple.