with whom Justice Brennan and Justice Marshall join, concurring in the judgment in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Ms. Vescio died a little more than a year after the operation. Brief for Respondents 9, and n. 10.
“(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to—
“(C) the amount of benefits under part A (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero)
“shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.” 42 U. S. C. § 1395ff(b)(l)(C).
This is made even clearer by the fact that § 1869(b)(1)(C) also provides for the applicant’s right to an administrative hearing as provided by § 205(b) and “to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in § [2]05(g).” Because Ringer’s action is not such a challenge, the provisions of § 1869 have no application here.
Section 1872 reads as follows: