delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The question before us today is solely whether the preventive detention system chosen by the State of New York and applied by the New York Family Court comports with constitutional standards. Given the regulatory purpose for the detention and the procedural protections that precede its imposition, we conclude that § 320.5(3)(b) of the New York FCA is not invalid under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
New York Jud. Law § 320.5 (McKinney 1983) (Family Court Act (hereinafter FCA)) provides, in relevant part:
“1. At the initial appearance, the court in its discretion may release the respondent or direct his detention.
“3. The court shall not direct detention unless it finds and states the facts and reasons for so finding that unless the respondent is detained;
“(a) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the return date; or
“(b) there is a serious risk that he may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.”
Appellees have only challenged pretrial detention under § 320.5(3)(b). Thus, the propriety of detention to ensure that a juvenile appears in court on the return date, pursuant to § 320.5(3)(a), is not before the Court.