delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict, 464 U. S. 991 (1983), and now reverse.
II
The only issue presented in this case is whether Congress intended the terms “knowingly and willfully” in § 1001 to modify the statute’s jurisdictional language, thereby requiring the Government to prove that false statements were made with actual knowledge of federal agency jurisdiction.5 The issue thus presented is one of statutory interpretation. Accordingly, we turn first to the language of the statute.
A
The relevant language of § 1001 provides:
“Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully . . . makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, . . . shall be fined . . . .”
The statutory language requiring that knowingly false statements be made “in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States” is a jurisdictional requirement.